Starting 2020 Georgian Passport will Become Higher-Technology Document
In 2020 Georgian passports will become a higher-technology document, Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani noted when meeting with the representative of European Commission Directorate for Migration and Foreign Affairs.
Georgian passport will be safer and will more satisfy European standard. As a result, illegal migration of Georgian citizens to EU countries will be prevented, the Justice Minister said.
Corresponding offices of Schengen zone countries have already positively appraised this initiative, she said.
We remind you that the Georgian Justice Minister discussed visa-free regime issues with the representative of the European Commission Directorate for Migration and Foreign Affairs on April 24.
Jointly with EU representatives the Government will work for maintaining visa-free regime, which is facing difficulties over the past period.
"This is reality and our partners from Europe openly talk that a part of Georgian citizens misuse visa-free regime and certain changes will be required so as only honest citizens enjoy this opportunity", Tea Tsulukiani said.