Ring the Bell for Gender Equality Event – Discussions on Women in Global Economy
On March 12, 2019, IFC, UN Women and Georgian Stock Exchange hosted a ” Ring the Bell for Gender Equality” event at Holiday Inn Tbilisi. The initiative is linked with International Women’s Day, that promotes increased women’s participation in the global economy to catalyze sustainable and inclusive private sector growth.
Ms. Nona Mamulashvili-President of Georgian-Swiss Business Association was one of the speakers at the panel discussion dedicated to the following topic:” Women on Corporate Boards-Business Challenges and Opportunities Ahead.”
Ms. Mamulashvili has described the challenges and barriers to women’s progress within the economy and talked about policies and programmes that can help to overcome them. Ms. Mamulashvili has also highlighted the importance of women’s economic empowerment, as the key to the inclusive economic growth.