New President of Ukraine met with Salome Zurabishvili
President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky met with President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili. She arrived in Ukraine for the inauguration ceremony of the newly elected Head of State.
Salome Zurabishvili wished Volodymyr Zelensky success at the post of President of Ukraine.
"Why did our team go into politics? The challenge number one for us is to cease fire in the east, where our people die every day," Volodymyr Zelensky noted.
He emphasized that Ukraine would continue a consistent foreign policy course aimed at restoring sovereignty and territorial integrity, and further developing European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
He also believes that one of the challenges for Ukraine is victory over corruption.
“The experience of Georgia in this issue is an example for us,” Volodymyr Zelensky added.
The parties discussed vectors of development of Ukrainian-Georgian relations and expressed confidence in further deepening of strategic partnership.
In turn, the Georgian President said: "We all face one more challenge - elections to the European Parliament. We must unite Ukraine's and Georgia's positions as regards to the course towards European integration and NATO membership".
In addition, Salome Zurabishvili invited Volodymyr Zelensky to make an official visit to Georgia.