National Film Center to Have Pavilion at Cannes Film Festival for the 12th Times
National Film Center of Georgia will participate in Cannes Film Festival for the 12th times. Georgia will be represented at the festival with its own pavilion. The Georgian stand will be represented by National Film Center and Enterprise Georgia agency.
David Vashadze, chief of the international department of National Film Center, Tamar Tatishvili, representative of Georgia in Eurimaj and Levan Lomjaria, program manager of Creative Europe will work on industrial aspects in the pavilion.
After 55 years, Georgian film The White Caravan will be repeatedly demonstrated at Cannes Film Festival. This film was included in the contest program of the festival in 1964.
The White Caravan was returned to Georgia from GosFilmFond, the films archives of Russian Federation, as part of historical project for regaining Georgia’s cinematography heritage. This project is jointly implemented by Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports and National Film Center.
Prior to sending the film to Cannes Film Festival, the National Archive digitalized the film on a film scanner with 4K resolution. Moreover, the color, image and sound aspects were corrected.
Eldar Shengelaia, one of the directors of the film and Imeda Kakhiani, one of the primary actors, will attend the film demonstration.
The Film Festival will also demonstrate the feature film ‘And We Have Danced”, directed by Swedish director of Georgian origins Levan Akini.
In the residence program of Cinefondation, young director Giorgi Sikharuldize will be represented by his film Panoptikon. The film demonstration will be held at Gray d’Albion beach on May 16.
The Producers Network will host Georgian producers Lado Chikhradze with the future film project Wedding on My Street (director Shota Gamisonia). Working on the project will last from May 15 to May 20, after which several meetings will be held with foreign colleagues.
Important meetings will be held at the Georgian Stand – Sundance, Tokyo, Locarno, Warsaw, Carlovy Vary and Berlin International Film Festivals.
On May 19 a traditional Georgian feast will be held for the film festival guests.
The Cannes Film Festival will last from May 14 to May 25.