Georgian Publishers Present their Stands at Frankfurt Book Fair
On October 19-23, organized by the Writers' House of Georgia and the Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association, Georgian National Stand will traditionally be represented at the Frankfurt Book Fair.
Seven authors from Georgia will take part in this year's literary program. Meetings of writers with foreign readers, the announcement of new translation projects, the presentation of the latest publications, meetings with writers, and publishers of Spain, and the guest of honor of the Frankfurt Book Fair 2022, are planned at the Georgian national stand.
This year, the Frankfurt Book Fair dedicates a large stand to representatives of the Ukrainian book industry. Several events in support of Ukraine will be held at the national stand of Georgia. The presentation of the German-language collection of poems by Ukrainian and Georgian poets, which was written as a result of Russia's war against Ukraine, is particularly noteworthy. Throughout the week, works created by Ukrainian illustrators on the theme of war will be exhibited at the national stand of Georgia.
About 20 Georgian publishers will participate in the Frankfurt Book Fair this year and will meet with foreign publishers in order to present publishing programs and sell copyrights.
The Frankfurt Book Fair is the world's largest book fair, where thousands of publishers, writers, and literary agents from different countries gather every year. They establish business contacts, sell and buy copyright licenses and agree on future translation cooperation. After the pandemic, the Frankfurt Book Fair in 2022 is taking place for the first time without restrictions, in full scale, and in traditional form. Accordingly, this year the fair will traditionally have hundreds of thousands of visitors from 200 countries around the world.
Since 2007, Georgia participates in the Frankfurt Book Fair with a national stand and a diverse literary program, where various literary events are held with the participation of Georgian authors and publishers in order to promote foreign language translations and promote the translation process.