Georgia Presents National Stand at the London Book Fair on April 5-7
On April 5-7, 2022, the Georgian Association of Book Publishers and Distributors and the Writers' House will present a national stand at the London Book Fair.
On the Georgian national stand, which is 18 sq.m. Meters, new Georgian editions of about 200 titles, as well as catalogs prepared by the Georgian Publishers, Writers' House, and the Association of Publishers and Distributors will be presented. It will also be possible to see the 2016-2020 Georgian book market research on the stand.
It should be noted that the national stand will also present supporting illustrations on the theme of Ukraine, created by Georgian illustrators Giorgi Gagoshidze, Sonia Eliashvili, Giorgi Jincharadze, and Teona Chanishvili specifically to support the Ukrainian people.
Georgia is participating in the London Book Fair for the eighth time and traditionally serves to popularize Georgian authors and publishers in the British book market.