Georgia celebrated Independence Day on 26th May
Independence Day commemorates the 26 May 1918, when Act of Independence was adopted. The Democratic Republic of Georgia was established after the Russian Revolution of 1917.
Georgian cities celebrated Independence Day with a range of events, including music shows, children animations, historical exhibitions, etc.
In the capital city, Tbilisi, armed forces took their oath on the Freedom square. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia 26 May was celebrated on a global scale. Proclamation of Independence Day on 17:10 was concluded successfully with the national hymn in Tbilisi and other capital cities worldwide.
The National Wine Agency of Georgia presented a corner of wine tasting and archeological exhibition, which included the information about 8,000 years of winemaking tradition in Georgia.
In Telavi, the central city of the winemaking province of Kakheti was demonstrated traditional drink “Chacha”, produced from remains of grape and Churchkhela, which is a sweet snack made of nuts and grape juice.
Foreign countries and leaders sent their kind wishes to Georgia.
The Embassy of the United States of America congratulated Georgia on its Independence Day.
“Joy to you, great Ilia! Your dream has come true!’ These words were told by the people, who were assembled under the leadership of Vlasa Mgeladze at the tomb of Ilia Chavchavadze on May 26, 1918. They rang bells from the Mtatsminda belltower marking the independence of Georgia. We congratulate you on the Independence Day”, reads the letter of congratulations.
Alongside with The Embassy of the United States of America, Ambassador of the Europian Union to Georgia Carl Hartzell and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Estonia posted a congratulation on Twitter.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulation letter to Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili.
British Ambassador to Georgia Justin McKenzieSmith also congratulated Georgia in both languages: