Belgian Company to Develop Wastes Recycling Project for Finished Zones of Lilo Trash Dump
Belgian company Geo Consultant will develop a conceptual project for bio gas production in the finished zones of Lilo Trash Dump, Tbilisi mayor Kakha Kaladze told the Tbilisi Government meeting on July 3.
The project will ensure valuable operation of the wastes field and ecological recovery of the capital city, Kakha Kaladze said.
“We talk a lot about ecology and improvement of ecological situation. As to Lilo trash dump, it is in heaviest conditions and we will receive disastrous outcomes without specific steps.
This trash dump has been overloaded and there is huge mass of wastes from which we can receive natural gas, Tbilisi Mayor said.
In general we plan to install separation bins. We will implement the first pilot project on Chavchavadze Avenue and place separation bins in underpasses. We believe this will be successful project. Similar projects will be implemented in all districts stage by stage “, Kakha Kaladze said.
The conceptual project implies detailed designing-construction job that is expected to be finished in 2021. The tender will be announced in September 2019.