15 New Parks Set to Rehabilitate and Open Over Next 4 Years in Tbilisi
According to Giga Gigashvili, Head of the Environmental Service of Tbilisi City Hall, the City Hall plans to spend 200 million GEL for the construction and rehabilitation of parks in Tbilisi over the next 4 years. As Gigashvili stated on "Business Morning", there are 15 projects in total.
"The plan for the next 4 years is quite ambitious and envisages both construction and rehabilitation of 15 city parks, 9 of which are new park projects.
In Temka valley, works in the park of the sea district have already started and by the end of 2022 we will have completed the new city park.
We have also already started working on the 2022 budget, which will outline the projects that are to be implemented next year. These new 15 parks are listed for 4 years.
Important is the Vera Park, the designing process of which has begun. This is a cultural monument, with its rehabilitation we will complete the rehabilitation of cultural city parks. Also important is the middle dividing line of Avchala, which we plan to rehabilitate next year, Gldani Small Lake Park, the project of which already exists and we will announce a tender for construction works very soon.
We also have 4 park areas that the master plan offered to the capital. Digomi Forest Park, which is one of the most important areas for the capital and the purchase of private property has started here, after the completion of these procedures, rehabilitation will begin and it will be maintained as a forest park.
Importantly, the project of a military city park, which we will design in 2022, and also will be arranged in the vicinity of the existing Samagori Park. The design of Tbilisi Dendrological Park has already been completed and in 2022 we plan to start active work.
"As you know, parks are not the only protection of the environment, this is a forest restoration project and natural and artificial forest renewal will take place in the annexed areas of the city that were handed over to the capital in 2008," Gigashvili said.