Zala Restaurant and Winery Plans to Open a Facility in Manhattan
"Zala Restaurant and Winery" founded with Georgian investment will open in New York, specifically in Manhattan, in about three years.
Zurab Bakradze, the founder of the restaurant, spoke to about the plans. According to him, the company plans invest $3 million in the construction and development of the facility.
"Zala Restaurant and Winery" will be presented in Manhattan with the same concept and menu as in Georgia, because we want to transfer this culture to foreigners.
The restaurant will be mainly aimed at locals. The prospect of entering the US is a relatively distant plan, although feasible. Entering this market is quite difficult because licenses are required and it takes time to get it. The processes have already started. In the future, we will try to win the trust of the Americans and make the restaurant popular," Zurab Bakradze said.
"Zala Restaurant and Winery" will open in the old Batumi at the end of spring 2023 with the total investment of 1 million GEL.