Zala Opens Restaurant and Winery in Batumi
"Zala Restaurant and Winery" is set to open in the historic district of Batumi by the end of spring 2023. The investment for the establishment is estimated to be 1 million GEL. The founder of the restaurant, Zura Bakradze, stated that the menu and overall concept will be similar to that of their Tbilisi location.
"The facility will be designed for all four seasons and aimed at locals. Before we decided to open a restaurant in Batumi, we first studied the market and were most interested in this city, because it is constantly busy with tourists. We will employ 25 to 35 local people and train them to provide quality service. From the point of view of the success of the restaurant, our expectations are quite positive", - noted Zura Bakradze.
"Zala Restaurant and Winery" founded by Georgian investment will be opened in New York, Manhattan, in about three years. $3 million will be invested in the construction of the facility and its initial development.