Wyndham Grand Tbilisi World-class hotel Opened
"The hotel perfectly harmonizes with the museum neighborhood. Importantly, a space under the project has been handed to the National Museum, and that is a clear example how socially responsible business and culture should cooperate.
The Government will always support projects of this kind. Our economic strategy seeks to transform Georgia into the region's economic hub where every investor will feel that the country is developing and growing on an annual basis, and where investments in Georgia bring in earnings," Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
Located in the capital's historical neighborhood, the hotel features an architectural mix of modernism and traditionalism, and incorporates 158 rooms, including 17 top-class, and 2 for senior officials. The hotel also has conference rooms.
The opening ceremony of Wyndham Grand Tbilisi was attended by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, and representatives of government, business, and other fields.