Volunteers Launch Online Platform to Help People Affected by Heavy Snowfall in Guria
Amid the severe snowfall that has disrupted life in Georgia’s Guria region, volunteers have mobilized to provide urgent assistance through a newly created online platform, moxalise.ge. The initiative aims to connect those in need with volunteers ready to offer support.
The platform, launched by a group of civic activists, maps out specific locations where help is required, making it easier for volunteers to navigate and respond effectively. The website features a legend to indicate different types of assistance needed and filters that allow users to search by location.
In addition to the website, volunteers have set up a Telegram group (@guria_sos) to coordinate relief efforts. Individuals who are willing to assist can join the group, specify which district they plan to visit, and select someone to accompany them through the moxalise.ge platform.
To ensure smooth communication, volunteers are encouraged to use hashtags when posting updates about specific areas (e.g., #Ozurgeti) or to comment under designated posts by coordinator Nini Nakaidze. Each district has a dedicated post where volunteers and affected individuals can share detailed information, including location, contact details, and Google Maps links.
The initiative has been widely shared on social media, with volunteers working around the clock to deliver essential aid, clear snow-blocked roads, and check on vulnerable residents. The severe weather has left many households stranded, making grassroots efforts like this crucial for delivering timely support.
For those willing to contribute, they can join the Telegram group and register their assistance through moxalise.ge, ensuring help reaches those most in need during this challenging time.