Vice Prime Minister: Panasonic to Open Regional Center in Georgia
Panasonic company will carry out a consolidation and supply of regional cargos to Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia from Gebruder Weiss, Maia Tskitishvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, noted at the inauguration of the logistics and warehouse center of Gebruder Weiss in the South Caucasus.
Panasonic will carry out its regional consolidation in Georgia. These operations were carried out in Germany previously and thanks to the mentioned investments, PANASONIC will place its regional center in Georgia.
This is an express on of the policy that we carry out for development of our economic corridor: logistics centers, transport and transit operations, additional handling of cargoes. This is an accompanying process of infrastructure and economic development”, Maia Tskitishvili noted.