Universal Pictures Expresses Interest in Using Locations in Georgia
The world's largest motion picture production facility, Universal Pictures expressed interest in producing a film in Georgia. After shooting Fast and Furious in Tbilisi, experienced American scouts, Laurie Burton, Peter Gluck, and Ilt Jones will visit the country.
The visit is carried out by the agency "Enterprise Georgia", USAID Economic Security Program, the Georgian National Film Center, and the Georgian Film Cluster.
According to the information published by "Enterprise Georgia", the scouts will be introduced to the creative industry in Georgia and its potential. Additionally, they will visit interesting places for shooting throughout the country. The tour for Scouters will be held on September 14-18 and they will be able to visit Gori, Vardzia, Qvishkheti, Ananuri, Kazbegi, etc.
At the end of a visit, the masterclass will be held in the Funicular Event Hall for those involved and interested in the creative industry. Representatives of Universal Pictures will share their experiences with the audience.
Universal Pictures is an American film studio owned by Comcast through the NBCUniversal Film and Entertainment division of its wholly-owned subsidiary NBCUniversal.