Uber Georgia Launches Premium Taxi Service in Tbilisi
The Uber Georgia taxi application has officially launched in Tbilisi, allowing users to access Uber Georgia's premium service, Uber Black.
According to the company, the Uber Black service is distinguished by its exclusive fleet of Toyota Camry premium sedans. These vehicles offer an enhanced experience with empty trunks for luggage, in-cabin smartphone chargers, water, and tissues. Additionally, Uber Black drivers are required to have a minimum rating of 4.85, undergo video interviews and additional training, and adhere to a dress code.
In Georgia, Uber Georgia aimed to establish itself in the premium segment, and it has done so successfully. For instance, a ride from Freedom Square to the Philharmonic costs 7 GEL, while a trip from Rooms Hotel to Gardenia Shevardnadze is available for 16 GEL. Passengers can pay with either cash or a bank card added to the application.
Prior to the service launch in Tbilisi, Uber Georgia conducted an advertising campaign called "Black Suits You," which was presented during Tbilisi Culture Week. Representatives of the global fashion industry were the first to experience Uber Black's new premium-class taxi service, and renowned street style photographer Adam Katz Sinding captured them on film.