There is Nothing that can’t be done; the key is to Convince Yourself that you can do it
Interview with Tinatin Samkurashvili, Senior Consultant at the PR and Marketing Communications Company Gepra.
Tell us about how you got into the field of marketing, and what factors played an important role in choosing this profession?
I started working in the PR field (at Gepra) at a very young age. In my fourth year of journalism, I realized that I needed to innovate and develop new skills in myself, so I decided to pursue a PR career. I think PR was the best decision and leap I’ve made in my life, and has led me to my path and  career to what it is today.
What do you think are the most important qualities a marketing manager should have, and what is his or her role in the organization in general?
Love for the job, teamwork, a high sense of responsibility - these are the core values ​​that every person needs in every profession. At the same time, the important values ​​of PR people are flexibility and organizational talent, strategic vision and creative, slightly outside the box thinking. It is important to be able to work on several projects or issues at once, to be optimistic, to have confidence and a sense of humor.
One word that describes your job.
I think what I do, or what I serve, is valuable.
What is necessary to establish a successful  line of  communication with the public?
Establishing successful communication with the public requires time and continuous work. The success of an organization is driven by management of one’s reputation, which is a long-term process,  achieved by the experience of relationships and positive impressions accumulated over time.
An important project that you have implemented in 2019.
We work on many projects throughout the year, both short term and  long term, depending on the goals and objectives. I cannot miss out on an advocacy campaign that we have launched to support patients with multiple sclerosis. We have worked very hard to bring patients' voices to the public, and together with the active involvement of the public, the state has taken real steps to help these people. We started a campaign with the message "Together, for each other", and finished the first phase with the motto "Don't shatter hope". The good news is that we have the results: in January, the Tbilisi City Hall decided to fund treatment for people with multiple sclerosis. Our next goal will be for the Ministry of Health to join this initiative to make treatment available to patients in the regions as well.
What has changed in the field in the last 5 years, and what changes are expected?
In recent years, the role of digital media in communication has increased. Influencer marketing has already begun, and further development is expected. I think influencers will have to work harder on themselves to stay competitive. It will be important to analyze in detail the results we receive through our different channels of communication.
The most useful advice you’ve ever received in your life?
There is nothing  that can’t be done; the key is to convince yourself that you can do it.
Think of a person who inspires you professionally.
I don't need to go too far, as Soso Galumashvili (founder of Gepra) and Kakha Maghradze (Gepra's senior partner) play an important role in my professional development. I'm proud to have grown up with them, and still work with them.