Tegeta Cars Accelerates into 2024 with Record Sales and Pioneering Electrification Efforts
The auto industry is swiftly evolving, with electrification at the forefront of this transformation. Tegeta Cars, under the leadership of Director Petre Tsagadze, has embraced these changes head-on, culminating in a banner year with 4,400 new cars sold and a total revenue of 650 million GEL in 2023.
"Last year, we witnessed a significant rebound in the automotive sector, resulting in a 55% increase in sales compared to 2022. Overall, our revenue, including services, surged by 60%," Tsagadze shares.
Tegeta Cars is steering towards a future defined by superior service quality, electrification, and sustainability. The opening of the Volvo Car Georgia showroom exemplifies this direction. This pioneering space combines exhibition and service areas, aligning with Volvo's emphasis on safety, environmental care, and customer-centricity. The showroom stands as a testament to Tegeta's commitment to global automotive trends and its successful execution of the Volvo Retail Experience concept in the Caucasus.
2023 also saw the expansion of Tegeta Cars' portfolio with the introduction of Geely Auto to the Georgian market. This addition underscores Tegeta's strategic focus on electric and hybrid vehicles, catering to the growing demand for eco-friendly transportation solutions. "Our plug-in hybrids have seen a 150% increase in demand, and we're eagerly anticipating the launch of Volvo's EX30, a fully electric model, in our showroom," Tsagadze adds.
Tegeta Cars' Porsche Center Tbilisi reported selling 360 new Porsche cars, surpassing its target. The introduction of the electric Porsche Macan and the updated Porsche 911 are eagerly awaited, promising to further electrify Georgia's roads.
Toyota Center Tegeta, another Tegeta Cars company, has witnessed a 75% surge in sales, setting a new record. Plans are underway to renovate its showroom to enhance the customer experience further.
Europcar Georgia, part of Tegeta Cars, has been recognized internationally for its exceptional service, winning the World Travel Award for the second time. This accolade underscores Europcar Georgia's commitment to maintaining high service standards and expanding its footprint beyond Georgia.
Tegeta Cars' Auto Gallery is set to broaden its reach regionally, having recently partnered with an iconic American motorcycle brand. This move not only diversifies its product offering but also strengthens its position in the regional market.
Looking ahead, Tegeta Cars is focusing on expanding its leasing options, opening new showrooms, and further developing its electric vehicle infrastructure. With ambitious plans for regional expansion, including new showrooms in Baku and Kazakhstan, Tegeta Cars is poised for another year of growth and innovation.
"2024 is shaping up to be a pivotal year for Tegeta Cars as we continue to align with global trends, focusing on electrification and enhancing our customer service," concludes Tsagadze.