Tech Landscape of Georgia - Viber Representative at Techworking Georgia
The University of Business and Technology recently hosted a large-scale event- Techworking Georgia.
The event consisted of several parts - Pitch Yourself - Student Showcase, Student Startup Grant Competition, and Networking Session with Angel Investors.
The final component of the event was a panel discussion on Fundraising 101, in which investors from BTU's Global Startup Fund network, representatives of international venture funds, and startups shared their visions and experiences with the audience.
One of the key components of Techworking Georgia was the presentation by Rakuten Viber representative Dorin Hoft on "Tech Landscape of Georgia". Rakuten Viber enters Georgia in 2022 and opens a new office in Tbilisi. Viber's office plans to actively cooperate with the University of Business and Technology in the future.
''This event is very important for us, to see the startups, investors, and people face-to-face. Viber opened its office in Tbilisi and we would like to tell you more about Viber and the potential we see in Georgia. We are looking for lots of people to hire,''said Dorin Hoft.