Tbilisi to host 9th Annual Microfinance Forum
The 9th Annual Microfinance Forum of the Countries of Central Asia and the Caucasus, organized by Uniglobal will open its doors to microfinance industry players in Tbilisi, Georgia, on October 3-4, 2019.
For the 9th consecutive year, Uniglobal team is committed to continue with the tradition of bringing on board a network of experts and senior level speakers to share experiences and perspectives on current and future trends, ongoing changes in regulation and challenges in microfinance.
Event will gather together development organizations, banks, specialized microfinance institutions, foundations, and responsible investment managers. The participants will discuss transparency, regulations, and transformation of microfinance industry; social reporting standards; investment, risk and asset management; and innovation from a different angle to be provided by senior top level speakers.
The program will discuss various topics including, among others, "The Current State of the Microfinance Lending in the Region", "How Investors Select Markets for Investment: Decision-Making Criteria", "Exploring the Opportunities for Engaging Private Investors", "How to Deal with the Fundamental Challenges Posed by Digital Technology", "Data as a Powerful Driver of Financial Services Delivery in the Future", "Islamic Microfinance Development: Challenges and Initiatives", "Green Economy and Agricultural Development", and "Financial Education: a Win-Win for Clients, Microfinance Institutions and Investors".