Tbilisi International Airport has been recognized as one of the top five airports in Europe with an annual passenger capacity of up to 5 million, according to The Routes Europe 2025 ranking.
The Georgian capital’s airport joins Bremen, Corfu, London Southend, and Vilnius International Airport on the prestigious list, selected based on their success in airline partnerships, rapid growth in destinations, and record-breaking passenger traffic.
Operated by TAV Georgia, Tbilisi International Airport currently serves 60 airlines, offering flights to 66 destinations. The airport is set to expand further in 2025, with six new airlines, including British Airways, EasyJet, Edelweiss, and Transavia France, entering the Georgian aviation market as part of the upcoming summer navigation season.
Tbilisi International Airport achieved a record-breaking year in 2024, with passenger traffic reaching 4,750,830—an increase of 29% compared to the previous year and surpassing pre-pandemic levels.
The Routes Europe is a highly influential international platform that brings together aviation professionals from across the globe, recognizing excellence in the industry by identifying leading airports and airlines in various categories each year.