TBC to Spend more than GEL 5 Million to Tackle the Challenges of COVID 19
''TBC for you'' - TBC creates a program to support the Georgian population, which will combine all TBC-initiated projects to reduce the harm caused by COVID-19.
The support program consists of two components: GEL 2 million for social assistance initiatives focusing on promoting distance education, helping the elderly and disseminating digital technologies; More than GEL 3 million will be spent over the next two months to ease the cost of commissions for both individuals and businesses.
Furthermote, an online platform - ''TBC for you'' - will be launched, which will include all digital services of TBC and its partners, help the users in digitization. The focus will be on supporting the population and businesses, distance education, online commerce and many other services that will make life easier for customers in the new reality.
Overall, TBC will spend more than GEL 5 million in support of the population over the next two months, which is aimed at easing user fees and financing social programs.