TARIBANA 2016 Company to Harvest 235 Tons of Pistachio in Dedoplistskaro Gardens
TARIBANA 2016 company will pick its first pistachio harvest on the 47-hectare gardens in Dedoplistskaro District, Kakheti Region. The company arranged pistachio plantations on Taribana Field in 2016 with the Government’s financial support. The farmer expects to pick 235 tons of pistachio in 2021.
The company has invested GEL 700,000 in arranging pistachio plantations on 47 hectares including GEL 360,000 was attracted through preferential agro loans. On a permanent basis, the company employs 5 citizens, seasonally – 15 local residents. The company also owns a pistachio seedlings farm. “We prioritize developing primary production.
Besides traditional cultures, we also develop plantations of new cultures with high agro exports potential capable of competing on both international and domestic markets and replacing imports. Pistachio is one of such plants”, Rural Development Agency Director Ilia Tamarashvili said. Plant the Future state program has contributed to arranging pistachio plantations on 300 hectares in Georgia. Investments amounted to GEL 3.7 million. Co-funding by the Rural Development Agency amounted to GEL 1.3 million, while the preferential agro loans exceeded GEL 2.9 million