Tamar Gogolashvili Highlights Key Aspects of the 'Electronic Commerce' Draft Legislation
Tamar Gogolashvili, the President of the Electronic Commerce Association, stated that the long-anticipated "Electronic Commerce" draft law is now regarded as beneficial for businesses. Discussing the proposed law during the Business Partner Radio program, Gogolashvili emphasized that this legislation, in its current form, is broadly acceptable to the business community.
The proposed "Electronic Commerce" legislation is set to address and regulate three significant aspects.
Firstly, it will define the format for electronic contracts between suppliers and buyers of goods or services. This segment of the legislation will also establish transparency standards, mandating businesses to openly publish company details on their websites, thus ensuring customers can easily access legitimate suppliers.
Secondly, the legislation will provide clear guidelines for price definition. It asserts a customer's right to understand the specifics of what they are paying for, be it a delivery charge, a warranty service fee, or any other cost. Moreover, this section delineates the rights and responsibilities of intermediary suppliers.
Lastly, the draft law determines the regulatory body and the appropriate channels for users to report violations. The Competition Agency has been designated as the regulatory authority. The legislation also outlines the upper limit for fines in the event of a company violation and the parameters within which such fines should be imposed.
Gogolashvili urges both the association and businesses to actively participate in the legislative review process, particularly in their interaction with the parliamentary committee. "It's essential for the business perspective to be taken into account, as this legislation will significantly impact us and subsequently the customer," she added.
Once the reform is enacted, businesses will have a 90-day grace period to comply with the new standards and demonstrate business transparency. Gogolashvili reassures that these regulations will not burden businesses that already adhere to transparency standards.
The goal of the e-commerce reform is to develop the e-commerce ecosystem, implement international standards in the field, and enhance consumer rights protection. The draft law "On Electronic Commerce", which is being implemented in Georgia with the support of the USAID Economic Governance Program, has undergone its second reading in Parliament.