Swiss Police to Receive Uniforms made by Georgian Company this Week
The order to produce Swiss police uniforms is carried out by the LSL company which is engaged in the production of body armor for the police.
According to the company's founder Elguja Mamasakhlisi, the uniform sewing will be completed in a few days.
Apart from the Swiss police clothing, LSL is currently carrying out another large order from the Georgian government department and sews working clothes for the emergency management department.
“We add a new children's clothing line and this fall our products will be released to the market under the Diba brand. This is an old Georgian word that means one of the varieties of silk, ” the company founder explains.
It is also planned to enter export markets. The company is in talks with several major international brands after they are completed the children's clothing will be sold in China and Japan.
The company was founded 2 years ago, it owns two textile mills, a total of  GEL 1.2 million were invested in the project.