Sunset Shovi's Management Plans to Expand the Hotel
The "Sunset Shovi" hotel in Racha is waiting for the general plan of the resort.
According to the owner of the hotel, Irakli Kafianidze, the expansion of "Sunset Shovi" is also being considered, which should be implemented in accordance with Shovi's general plan.
"The hotel has been closed since the start of the Covid pandemic. However, we have additionally purchased plots of land where we plan to expand the business.
After the completion of the master plan, interest in the resort will increase, and investments will be made. We think that the resort will have 4 active seasons. Major investors cooperate with each other. Our wish is for the resort to develop with a joint concept and a joint vision."
"Sunset Shovi" is the first hotel having European standards, and has been hosting guests since June 2013. As for the general plan of Shovi, the mayor of Oni municipality Sergi Khidesheli notes that the work on the document is in progress and most likely the resort will have a general plan in the near future.