Students Created Neo Academy - Innovative Digital Academy for Teenagers
‘’The rapid development of technology in the 21st century has changed everything, increasing the demand for digital skills. People of all ages should be involved in this process. Today's youth need to be aware of all the opportunities and risks associated with future technologies,’’ said Nia Sibashvili, co-founder of Neo Academy.
Neo academy is created by students: Nia Sibashvili, Mariam Latsabidze, and Giorgi sulaberidze, for adolescents from the age of 12 to 16. Their goal is to raise awareness among children about the technologies of the future.
Neo Academy teaches the importance, workings, usage of different technologies and their pros and cons. It should be noted that the course uses the gamification method, ie it is interactive and loaded with game elements. Adolescents are introduced to technologies such as quantum computers, artificial intelligence, robotics, cyber security, blockchain, augmented and virtual reality, and more.
‘’Much attention is paid to creating a society of children. All our alumni are united in one space where they discuss various topics, exchange ideas, share experiences, and more.  Neo Academy tries to give Georgian teenagers the opportunity to better prepare for future challenges,’’ said Nia Sibashvili at CBW.
At Neo Academy, students engage in a variety of learning activities, including practical exercises, games, and discussions centered on the lecture topic, all of which will help them understand the subject better.
You can visit the website or find Neo Academy on Facebook.