SOCAR Launches Creative Campaign “Euro 2020”
For the first time in the history of football, Euro 2020 will be held in 12 countries. UEFA’s new initiative aims at taking global celebration of football to the new height. SOCAR joins the global celebration and launches creative campaign from March 2019.
Starting from March 21 till December 21 SOCAR stations around Georgia will be rebranded. 11 stations will be transformed into the host cities of Euro 2020 including Rome, Amsterdam, Glasgow, Budapest, Copenhagen, Bilbao, Bucharest, Munich, Dublin, Baku and London. Company avoids making St. Petersburg, thus expressing respect towards patriotic feelings of Georgians.
The first official ceremony of opening Rome SOCAR Station was held on March 21st.  The new station is located near the head office of SOCAR. Official opening ceremony was accompanied by Embassy representatives of the host country in Georgia, football officials and SOCAR management.
Besides the rebranding of SOCAR station, the uniforms of SOCAR staff will be redesigned as well. Moreover, different stations may include specific extras like souvenir shops.
The rebranding of the SOCAR stations was made by the well-known designers.
One of the main directions of “5 standards of responsibility”, SOCAR corporate social responsibility platform, is to support young people, which means to promote education, healthy lifestyle and sports, including football.