Snap Fitness Georgia Reopens 2 Branches in Tbilisi
The coordinating council decided to open swimming pools and gyms. After a four-month suspension, the business is now waiting to be inspected by the Georgian Labor Inspection. "Snap Fitness Georgia" already registered on the portal of the Ministry of Healthcare.
As Sopo Sologashvili, director of Snap Fitness Georgia declares, they will reopen the branches of Kazbegi and Tsintsadze. In 2 weeks, 2 additional branches will be opened.
"The regulations are enforceable, there are no rules that you can not follow. There was a discussion that customers should be pre-registered to enter the hall, which in our opinion would be difficult to manage, so this is very good that this regulation was not imposed. Since our halls fully meet the regulations on social distancing, our customers will be able to maintain 6 square meters distance. Another important issue is the ventilation system, I went through the consultation and I know that our system satisfies the requirements.", noted Sopo Sologashvili.
The director of Snap Fitness Georgia also declared that the regulations will significantly increase costs. As she noted, she does not know yet whether additional costs will increase the fee of subscription.
Accordingly, the company will try to maintain its current pricing policy for the first three months. The director of the fitness center perceives the next two months as a test period. The net income of the company is 600,000 GEL.
As for the rules that must be maintained, she states, that a club member must enter the building while wearing a face mask and maintaining 2 meters of social distance. This must be controlled by employees and customer.
"The guests will have to bring their, individual small towels to put on the trainer. This culture was before spreading the pandemic in Europe, and with us, sometimes coaches and staff cleaned the trainers. As for cardio trainers, we will start by skipping one, and if the demand will be high, we will have to add dividing barriers, but currently, we do not see the need for that. Because of the reason that there is no such experience, the time will tell whether it is worth working at all or not.", noted Sopo Sologashvili.