Ska Juice Bar Plans to Expand into Eastern European Countries
Juice and smoothie bar Ska plans to expand its network outside Georgia to Eastern European countries from 2023-to 2024.
Ska Juice Bar is a Georgian company, which opened in Tbilisi in 2019 and currently operates 11 facilities across the country in the capital and today in Batumi. This year, its founders plan to open 2 more facilities in Tbilisi, and next year they are going to expand with 2 branches in Batumi. In total, the managers of Ska Juice Bar want to manage 20 branches in Georgia.
Giorgi Talakhadze, the director of the company, told BM.GE that after the development inside the country, the goal of the company was to export the brand and product abroad.
"Our strategic market is the countries of Eastern Europe because there are fewer juice bars and it will be a good niche for us. We want to enter Bulgaria, Romania, Poland, and Ukraine. We think we will be able to implement this plan by 2023-2024 because now everything depends on the current situation in the region, "said Giorgi Talakhadze.
The director of Ska Juice Bar also notes that the Batumi facility that opened a few days ago is a good example for them in terms of leaving Tbilisi and establishing logistics connections across the country. "It was a mini experience for us to leave Tbilisi, which will help us in our expansion goals in Eastern Europe," said the head of the company.
For reference, today Ska Juice Bar creates about 300 jobs in Tbilisi and Kutaisi.