Six Georgian Companies Produced Million Face Masks in Two Weeks
Over a period of two weeks, six Georgian factories have already manufactured a million face masks. Two more factories will join their number on Monday. According to the prime minister, this will gradually allow the state to fully meet the growing demand on the domestic market.
Face masks produced in Georgia will first be distributed free of charge to pensioners over the age of 70 who suffer from chronic diseases, and subsequently to the healthcare sector, patrol police, customs officers, and grocery chain employees. Providing pharmaceutical chains with full supplies of face masks is planned for the next stage.
The prime minister noted that in addition to fighting against the virus, the Government of Georgia will do its utmost to support the development of local production so that it can quickly restore its strength and replace imports as soon as the crisis has ended.