Retail Group Georgia to Focus on Strengthening Online Platforms in 2022
Retail Group Georgia is negotiating entry into Georgia with several international brands, including brands of women's clothing, footwear, cosmetics and sports accessories.
Rezo Magalashvili, director of Retail Group Georgia, explains to Business Partner that the company's head office is negotiating with up to 10 brands and in 2022 we should expect 3 new brands in Georgia.
How much will be invested in opening new brands and new stores at this stage is not specified, however, Magalashvili says that on average, opening a store costs from $200,000 to $3 million, depending on the brand and space.
According to him, the company will make the biggest focus in 2022 on strengthening online platforms. As a result, next year the company will launch a web platform for brands. Including "Mango", "Aldo" and so on.
"A month ago we moved to a new warehouse, which is equipped with modern technologies and packaging machines, where online orders are prepared and distributed to customers," - said Magashvili.
"Retail Group Georgia" will present 60 stores of more than 30 international brands in the country.