PwC Announces Admission of the Georgian Partner in Tax & Legal Services
The professional services firm PwC Georgia (PricewaterhouseCoopers) announces that effective 1 July 2019, Sergi Kobakhidze has been promoted to a Partner within the Tax & Legal Services.
Sergi Kobakhidze becomes Tax & Legal Services Partner in Georgia. He has 17 years of professional experience in local and international taxation gained from consulting engagements in the private and public sectors, serving clients in different industries both in Georgia and other countries in Central and Eastern Europe (CEE).
As an active member of American Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors in Georgia, he shares with the broader Georgian business society, the knowledge and experience gained at PwC, as well as its best practices.
“Making Partner is a major personal and professional milestone, and I am honoured to celebrate the achievement of these high performing individuals. Our new Partners have all demonstrated strong business and leadership skills, which are critical to achieving our Ambition. They have proven themselves through hard work and commitment to quality, and have made an outstanding impact on our clients, our people and our firm.
Their mission is even more challenging now, as we are shaping our firm to reimagine PwC Central & Eastern Europe” - said Nick Kós, PwC CEE CEO.
The leadership promotions are just one part of the firms’ drive to ensure that PwC offers the best career development opportunities possible for its employees — a key component in maintaining a highly-skilled workforce that can address the full range of challenges experienced by clients.
“This is a very logical and deserved achievement of Sergi’s 14 year career at PwC. His admission to partnership strengthens overall profile of PwC Georgia and proves our ambitious to grow. We congratulate Sergi and all are very proud of this success!” -  Lasha Janelidze, Country Managing Partner.