Plans of New General Manager of Tsinandali Hotel Radisson Collection
Elene Otarashvili will be the general manager of Tsinandali Hotel Radisson Collection. In parallel with Radisson Collection, she is one of the founders and member of the Board of Directors of the Georgian Business Tourism Association. Before joining the team, Elene Otarashvili was the Deputy Director of the Georgian Wine Holding, before that she headed the Tourism Department of the company Chateau Mukhrani.
“This change was planned and decided in early February, when there was still peace and we were working as usual. I received an offer from one of the largest groups in Georgia, Silk Road Group, to head the premium brand Radisson Collection, Tsinandali Land.
Tsinandali has always been a special place for me with its unique history and stories. I think the hotel itself, with its brilliant architecture, historical authenticity and modern design elements, is completely unique and creates a special environment for guests.
Such an opportunity was a great challenge and a novelty that I took on with great responsibility. My diverse experience turned out to be interesting for Silk Road bosses. I am glad that our visions are in full harmony and we have a lot of interesting projects ahead of us. Our goal is to contribute to the development of Georgia as a world-class tourist destination. ”- says Elene Otarashvili at Marketer.
On the question, what her plans and expectations are, Elene answers:
Now we have the most difficult period in the tourism industry, the whole world has found itself in an incredible war. We have a lockdown at Tsinandali estate, which flourished beautifully and was revived in the spring. I believe that tourism will slowly revive. Together with our strong team, we will overcome all the challenges we have faced.
At this time, I am optimistically working with my team to meet the postpandemic period with new international standards. We are working to host you with important news, new interesting tourist products and, of course, the best wines of Tsinandali Land. Soon our new infrastructure projects, tennis courts, new swimming pool, playground, etc. will be completed, which will allow us to offer even more comfort to our guests.
Tsinandali estate has a unique history of wine production. This is the first place in Georgia where wine has been bottled. This place should be made especially interesting for wine tourism. We will offer guests the highly noble wines of "Tsinandali Land", we will better introduce the historical heritage and traditions of Georgian wine.
We will also offer guests a special selection in terms of gastronomy. We are actively working in this direction together with our new chef, Irakli Todadze.
It will be a difficult year for the entire tourism industry, but with our sensible actions and well-planned steps we will be able to do everything.