New Hotel Latveli to Open in Mestia
The new hotel "Latveli" is now able to receive guests in Mestia, Svaneti. 390 thousand dollars were invested in the project. According to the owner of the hotel, Giorgi Mosulishvili, he planned to enter the hotel business in 2019.
"2019 was an active touristic year for Mestia. Therefore, due to the high demand, we decided to launch the project. The pandemic temporarily delayed its implementation, and we opened a hotel of the same name in Mestia, Latveli in July this year.", noted Giorgi Mosulishvili.
Today, the 16-room hotel offers guest rooms for 2-3 people. In addition, the hotel also organizes tours for interested persons.
Hotel "Latveli" started receiving reservations even before its opening, from December-January, and by September the occupancy was 80%, however, as Giorgi Mosulishvili mentioned, after the start of the Russia-Ukraine war, bookings from Europe are canceled. Currently, hotel occupancy is minimal and mainly locals are reserving rooms.