Minister of Economy Introduced Investment Potential of Georgia to Nokia
Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, as part of its strategy of attracting foreign investment, held an online meeting with Mikko Lavanti, the Regional Director to the Central and Eastern Europe and the Central Asia of the Finnish corporation Nokia.
“We introduced the business environment and investment potential of Georgia and the opportunities that the company will receive in case it starts production in Georgia. Our proposals will soon be reflected in the Government’s post-crisis strategy and action plan. Until then, we will continue to meet with potential investors to better understand their development strategies in line with the Georgian Government’s post-crisis visions,” – Natia Turnava said after the online meeting.
“We have selected over 400 companies, we are having a direct dialogue with their top management and inform them on the advantages that Georgia, as a new regional hub, can offer,” – the Minister added.