Mikheil Chkhenkeli and Kōichi Hagiuda to Agree on Future Collaborations
Mikheil Chkhenkeli, who is now the Minister of Science and Education of Georgia, paid an official visit in Japan and met Koichi Hagiuda, the Minister of Education, Culture, Sport, Science and Technologies of Japan. At the meeting, ministers discussed the details of future collaboration matters.
Koichi Hagiuda wished Mikheil Chkhenkeli success and declared, that collaboration between Georgia and Japan has a huge potential in the matters of exchange programs for Georgian scientists, professors and students.
Koichi Hagiuda pointed out the popularity of Georgian wine and Georgian sportsmen, rugby players, Tochinoshini and Gagamaru in Japan.
Mikheil Chkhenkeli thanked Japanese party for hospitality and introduced them to current reforms in Georgian education system. The minister also discussed building process of Kutaisi International University and its importance, which will begin functioning in the next year. In this field, Mikheil Chkhenkeli offered Japanese party to participate in academic and science field of Kutaisi International University.
In the finale of the meeting, Ministers hoped, that with active collaboration, they would implement several projects in the future.