Metro Holding Invests $ 250 Million in Building a Tech Park in Batumi
"Metro Holding" is working on another large-scale project in Batumi. Their current project is "Tech Park - Batumi Free Economic Zone" on Gogoli Street.
The project covers an area of 300,000 square meters, where, according to the director of the company, Raul Kakhadze, will be located data centers equipped with innovative systems, trading companies, so-called smart offices, logistics center and other infrastructure. The tech park will feature successful international IT companies from the Far East, Dubai, Turkey and Europe.
"It will be possible to develop various business directions in the tech park, such as light industry, pharmaceutical production, production of household goods, development of warehousing and refrigeration, etc.’’’ Raul Kakhadze said in an interview with Forbes Georgia. According to him, the company's goal is to meet the business needs of representatives of different countries and to encourage them with an environment with a preferential tax regime in Georgia.
"The tax, legal and administrative environment of this project will allow the leasing companies to compete with the major players in the world markets," - said Kakhadze. He also noted that the main construction works of the project have been completed. The internal infrastructure will be completed soon and, as expected, its operation will start in about 4-6 months.
The total investment of the project is $ 250 million. Its operator will be Tech Park Batumi, a subsidiary of Metro Holding.