Made in Georgia - Production of Electric Cars Launched in Kutaisi
On June 26, Georgian Industrial Holding Aigroup held an official presentation in Kutaisi, within the framework of which the attendees found out more about the electric car manufacturing factory to be built in Kutaisi, western Georgia.
At the beginning of the event, a multimedia show was arranged, followed by speeches delivered by the Minister of Economy Natia Turnava, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the company Airgroup Kakha Guledani, other representatives of the company, as well as industrial and transport designer Zviad Tsikolia.
“Some time ago, Georgia's Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze promised Georgia that we would be the first electric car manufacturer in the region. Today, I am honored to announce this project and say that we are fulfilling the promise. Georgian Company Aigroup, with the help of the leader of the industry in the region, Chinese company ‘Changan,’ are starting construction of the first electric car manufacturing factory in the region,” Minister Turnava told the gathered attendees, among them representatives of governmental agencies, local authorities, diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, business and media.
Aigroup is to construct an industrial complex on 100 hectares in Kutaisi. The first project is an electric car factory where about 300 local residents will be employed, and the capacity of the enterprise will be 40,000 electric cars.
“At the beginning of 2020, the world will see the first electric cars manufactured in Georgia. At the first stage we will employ 300 local residents, expanding to 3,000 people countrywide,” Guledani noted.
At the first stage, four models of electric car will be produced in the factory. Electric cars with the inscription ‘Made in Georgia’ will be distributed to the markets of EU countries, becoming Georgia’s main product for export to the EU market.
Aigroup announced that 18 months after the factory becomes operational, it will have 5,000 electric cars on the market.
With this project, Kutaisi is regaining its old status as a machine-building capital, soon to become the 8th city in the world where the service of sharing electric cars will be available. With prices of electric cars needing to be affordable for the local segment, social and public leasing services will be offered.
Besides an electric car factory, the new industrial complex will also include a factory for solar panels and other high-tech factories, making it the most important hub in the region.
The main goal of the ambitious project is Georgia’s energy independence. Within the framework of the program, projects of the future will be implemented, which will make Georgia equal to countries where doing green business and the creation of alternative sources of energy are priorities. Aigroup is the first industrial group in Georgia to develop a global approach towards the challenges of the 21st century, and a vocational college founded by Aigroup will prepare and train staff for further employment.
“Ecology is our priority. We are introducing world tendencies in Georgia,” said Giorgi Khurodze, the Director General of the company Aicar. “The establishment of a healthy, environmentally clean business is the main direction of all the companies united under the name ‘Aigroup.’ The first part of construction will be completed in 2019, from which we will manufacture the first electric cars. Next, painting, welding and other factories will be added to the complex. We also plan to create a factory for car batteries. The aim of the project is to prepare Georgian production quickly and get it on foreign markets.”
Industrial and transport designer Zviad Tsikolia will be working on the design of the first Georgian electric cars.
“It was a dream of mine for Georgia to produce electric cars. I’ll be working on the design of cars that will be sold not only in Georgia but worldwide,” the designer said.
According to renowned Italian expert and industrial designer Giancarlo Perini, who visited Kutaisi and accessed the project, the project is set for success.
“Development of electric car production is the choice of the new generation and modern states. If you look at tremendous investments in the leading industries around the world, from Germany to China, we really have to expect that in future, more and more modern technology and related systems and infrastructure will be improved and developed. Great opportunities for employment will be created in Georgia, especially considering that the country has many creative and talented people, designers and engineers who will definitely contribute to the development of various industries,” Perini said.
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed in May 2019 between Aigroup and the Changan Corporation, which is of Chinese origin with a track record of 157 years in the industry. The memorandum was signed by the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava, Chair of the LEPL National Agency of State Property of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Dugladze, representatives of Georgian company Aigroup and Chinese company Changan.