Levan Verdzeuli Appointed as Deput Chief Investment Officer of the Pension Agency
Levan Verdzeuli has been appointed Deputy Chief Investment Officer of the Pension Agency.
"I am glad to join the team of the Pension Agency and I have the opportunity to contribute to the success of the pension reform with my knowledge and experience in the field of asset management. I am sure that the team of the Investment Service will take all the steps taking into account the interests of the participants of the pension scheme and will be of even greater benefit to them, ”said Levan Verdzeuli.
According to the website of the Pension Agency, Levan Verdzeuli has 12 years of experience working in the financial sector, as well as 11 years of experience in asset management.
Since February 2019, he has been working as the Chief Broker of TBC Capital, where he has been leading the brokerage direction and at the same time has been actively involved in the placement of various Eurobonds.
In 2008-2019 he worked at the National Bank of Georgia, Department of International Reserve Management, as a portfolio manager. Under his direct leadership, the use of complex derivatives in the process of managing international reserves was introduced. While working at the National Bank of Georgia, Levan participated in various capital market development projects, including the analysis of capital market development analysis and strategy and the development of a document on derivative legislation.
In 2013-2019, he lectured at the School of Business of the Georgian-American University in Quantitative Finance and Portfolio Management.
He received a bachelor's degree from the Georgian-American University (2010) and a master's degree in business administration from the University of Georgia (2013);
Levan Verdzeuli has recently taken courses at international financial institutions in Georgia and abroad, such as the World Bank and the International Payment Bank, in order to improve his skills.