Investor to Expand Mtserlebi Resort and Invest $5 million in Addition
On June 15 Mtserlebi Resorts launched an operation in Kvishkheti. However, the investor has decided to add new spaces to the 20-suite hotel, the facility director-general Nanuka Tevzadze told BM.GE.
The investor will invest $5 million in building a 40-suite complex and a spa center in addition. The expanded complexes will host vacationers starting September 2021, she pointed out.
‘We had other plans for the hotel inauguration, but our plans have changed. In September, a restaurant and an events hall will be launched. After this, we will start the intense construction of the 40-suite hotel with an indoor swimming pool and spa center. We expect the new space to host guests starting in September 2021.
At this stage, the hotel employs about 40 persons, while 25 citizens will be employed in addition after the expansion”, Nanuka Tevzadze noted.
The hotel director-general has also submitted an application for obtaining an eco status.
‘Very soon our hotel will obtain an eco status proving our compliance with the international ecology norms. We satisfy various components, such as natural construction materials, linen of natural fabric, bathroom accessories of organ materials. We have our own farming to grow all sorts of vegetables and produce beef. We also have our own water resources.
We have already submitted an application and the corresponding audit group will arrive after flight resumption to examine all the mentioned components”, the Mtserlebi director general noted.