International Research Centers in Partnership with BTU Conduct Research in Digital Economy
Digital Economy in Georgia and the Region, Models for Its Development - A series of studies planned by the BTU Research Center will be conducted in partnership with international partner centers and scientific institutions.
The Washington-based Macroeconomics and Development Research Center, the Canadian Academy of Sciences Center for Economic Research, the Technical University of Munich, the Free University of Berlin, and other top-ranked research centers, in partnership with professors from the University of Business and Technology get involved in digital economy research withing Initiative 5.0.
Negotiations on cooperation and joint research have already been completed with leading American, European and Asian universities, research centers and industry organizations. The surveys will be conducted during 2021 and will be published as a single report at the end of the year.
At this stage, cooperation within the internationalization of research has taken place with the following universities and organizations:
• Munich Technical University (Germany);
• Free University of Berlin (Germany);
• Louisiana State University (USA);
• Henley School of Business (UK);
• Kaunas University of Technology (Lithuania);
• University of Tartu (Estonia);
• University of Granada (Spain);
• Brookings Institution (USA);
• Center for Economic Research, Canadian Academy of Sciences;
• Macroeconomics and Development Research Center, Washington;
• Israeli Research Centers.
In the field of digital economy and digital governance, studies will cover the following sectors: green technologies and renewable energy, digital silk road, global pandemic management with digital technologies, femtech, fintech, agritech, education technologies, artificial intelligence and more.