Hong King Business Delegation Shows Interest in Railway, Seaports, Infrastructural Projects in Georgia
A business delegation of the Hong Kong Trade Development Council (HKTDC) is paying a several-day official visit to Georgia.
The delegation unites representatives of various business sectors. The delegation is led by Edward Iau, secretary of Trade and Economic Development Council.
Objective of the delegation is to participate in infrastructural projects, Edward Iau noted.
“We are interested in developing economic and business relations between Georgia and Hong Kong. Georgia’s geographical location is of strategic importance, the gate towards European countries. At this stage, Hong Kong is not represented in Georgia with major investments, but we are interested in various infrastructural projects, seaports and roads. We are also interested in railway, startups and funding new ideas. Georgia and Hong Kong have certain similarities – both of them have open and free economy and this factor will promote our cooperation”, Edward Iau noted.
As part of the visit, Edward Iau and several delegates will meet with Georgian Vice Prime Minister Maia Tskitishvili, Minister of Economy Giorgi Kobulia and Minister of Finance Ivane Machavariani.
The Hong Kong business delegation will meet with the president of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and the chamber members. Moreover, on March 20 the delegates will also meet with representatives of Hualing Group and Anaklia Development Consortium.
We remind you that the HKTDC is a normative body, which was founded in 1966 for promotion of in Hong Kong. The board owns 50 offices worldwide, including 13 ones in China.