High Tech Laboratory to Open Within the Program Enterprise Georgia
A high-tech laboratory has been added to the number of beneficiaries supported by the program "Enterprise Georgia" of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
The molecular-diagnostic laboratory will benefit from both the loan co-financing component and credit guaranteeing mechanism. In particular, during the first three years, Enterprise Georgia will co-finance the project and state will also guarantee 90% of loan principal. The total investment of the project is 715,000 GEL.
The laboratory "PrimeLab" will be operating in six months, and will be able to conduct more than 140,000 analyses annually. Because of the coronavirus pandemic, the laboratory will be mainly focused on COVID-19 PCR tests. At first, laboratory will employ 17 people, perhaps in the future it plans to increase the number of employees.