Hardware Startup Incubator 2.0: Demo Day Showcases Innovative Prototypes at Technopark
The Demo Day for the Hardware Startup Incubator 2.0 took place at Technopark, featuring eighteen finalist teams who presented their innovative ideas and prototypes to a panel of judges. The top teams were awarded funding from GITA to further develop their prototypes:
• FSTF, the first-place winner, received 15,000 GEL for developing a device that converts text into Braille (Tbilisi).
• Beetkar, securing second place, was awarded 10,000 GEL for their technology aimed at detecting bee diseases (Akhmeta).
• Mukhte, in third place, won 5,000 GEL for inventing a device that protects plants from harmful insects using an electric charge while promoting plant health (Gurjaani).
Launched in November 2023 across Georgia's technoparks, the Hardware Startup Incubator 2.0 program ran for five months. Participants learned about creating electronic projects using Arduino and Raspberry Pi platforms, which they then applied to develop their own prototype ideas. This initiative, carried out by the TBILISI SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION, stands as Georgia's largest technological project designed to support individuals with tech startup ideas by helping them develop a business model and prototype their products.
The event also included an exhibition where attendees had the opportunity to explore each startup's concepts and prototypes in detail.