Georgian Students to Work on the Eurovision and LEGO Campaign
The students of the University of Georgia won first and second place in the international contest for Eurovision campaign planning.
10 students of the strategic communications program participate in two international competitions, where they will be mentored by the best PR specialists in Europe. It should be noted that a team composed of Georgian students is participating in these competitions for the first time.
Within the framework of international competitions, students of the University of Georgia will work on the Eurovision and LEGO campaign and, in case of victory, will make it a reality.
The competition jury consists of 40 PR professionals. The winner of the competition, which will be announced in May, will travel to the Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity and the communication campaign created by the team will be used by LEGO.
Participation in both competitions will contribute to the professional development of strategic communications students, gaining international experience and developing the skills necessary to work with global brands. These competitions also help students to gain experience working with a real global client.