Georgian Hazelnut Business to Expect Revenues of up to Half a Billion GEL this year
According to the executive director of the Georgian Hazelnut Growers Association, Giorgi Todua, the company plans to expend the annual harvest of hazelnuts to 50,000 tons, which will bring the country approximately half a billion GEL in revenue.
"Georgian Hazelnut Growers Association unites about 25,000 farmers, which is more than 30,000 hectares. Based on this analysis, there is a special formula for how we can calculate the estimated yield. According to this, I can tell that we expect to increase the harvest by up to 50,000 tons. Farmers have been taking care of their crops for the third year in a row; the analyzes are available. Today we are afraid for the weather not to get worse and the wind to not spoil the nuts. There are many dangers in June and July, including Brown marmorated stink bug, but farmers are ready to spray the orchards.", noted Giorgi Todua.
Giorgi Todua also declares, that compared with the past years, the quality of the product is significantly improved, apart from its amount. Therefore, the price of hazelnuts may increase in 2020.