Georgian Company to Offer VAT Refunding Services to EU Nonresident Companies
Georgian company Taxhelp will offer VAT-refunding services to EU nonresident companies, namely, B2B services. The VAT will be refunded in the following cases:
1. Hotel, transport, restaurant costs during business trips.
2. Costs taken for participation in conferences, workshops, exhibitions (for example; refunding VAT existing in the price for participation in exhibition).
3. If a service provider serves a Georgian company from EU country and the invoice indicates both the service price and VAT.
At the same time, the company explains that the main precondition for VAT refunding is that the company must have the status of a VAT-payer in Georgia. The process takes 1-6 months.
“The company should sign only several documents to start the procedure. The price of our services makes up 30%. Clients will pay the service price only after satisfaction of the case”, the company representatives told BMG.