Georgian Business Association Transfers 100,000 GEL to Support Ukraine
Georgian Business Association transferred 100,000 GEL to the Georgian Red Cross's bank account within the support of Ukraine.
"It is vitally important to give a moral and financial support to Ukraine. Therefore, team of Georgian Business Association, in agreement with the Supervisory Board of the Association, decided to make a cash donation of GEL 100,000. In this way we tried to show our support to our Ukrainian brothers and their families.
We would like to thank the entire business sector and all the other donors who were actively involved in the marathon and a significant amount of money was accumulated, which we think will make some contribution to the assistance to Ukraine. At such times it is especially important to unite around a common idea.
Georgian Business Association expresses its deepest condolences to the people killed in the rocket and air attacks, and we hope that the war, which is causing so much damage and pain to the whole world, Ukraine and innocent people, will end soon. It is the duty of each of us to state our position loudly in order to unconditionally and timely cease hostilities and to create a peaceful and secure environment for the citizens of Ukraine.", noted the Georgian Business Association in a statement.