Georgia-Armenia Cooperation Perspectives to be Discussed in Arbitration Field in Yerevan
On June 27, 2019, the International Arbitration Center of Georgia (GIAC) YE (Ernst & Young) will hold a conference on Georgian-Armenian perspectives of the arbitration practice in cooperation.
The event will be attended by business representatives as well as practicing lawyers, potential arbitrators and field experts. Nino Chikovani, president of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry will open the conference, will also address the audience of the Secretary General of the International Arbitration Center (GIAC) and EY representatives.
Discussion will review the existing situation in the region and the future prospects in the direction of arbitration, as well as one of the part of the event cover recognition and enforcement of international arbitration decisions.
"This event is especially important for us, as we often note, we are actively working to establish Georgia as a regional hub for arbitration. Therefore, it is necessary to communicate with business sectors of other regions in order to provide them with the best possible information about the solution of the business disputes and offer an international arbitration functioning in Georgia.
In the background of the International Chamber of Commerce's Arbitration Court that we have important plans in our country, it is necessary to share this Benefit with neighboring countries and offer them a convenient mechanism for solving business disputes within which the decision is internationally recognized and trusted. We are glad that business sector's active figures are willing to take part in the event, "Beka Injia, Secretary General of the International Arbitration Center of Georgia, commented on the importance of the event.
The International Arbitration Center at the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry is the only arbitration institution in Georgia which is not oriented on profits.
Its main purpose is to develop mechanisms of arbitration and alternative dispute resolution mechanisms in addition to dispute administration. The International Arbitration Center of Georgia cooperates with international arbitration experts, international arbitration institutions and law firms. Including the Standing Arbitration Court (PCA) in The Hague, ICC Arbitration Court, London, Stockholm, Vienna Arbitration Institutions, etc.